Performing Arts
Home > Our Student Development > Co-Curricular Activities > Performing Arts > Contemporary Dance
Home > Our Student Development > Co-Curricular Activities > Sports and Games > Badminton

Badminton

Odd Week
  • Monday: Boys & Girls,
    3.30pm – 6.30pm
    Wednesday: Boys,
    3.30pm – 6.30pm
    Thursday: Girls,
    3.30pm – 6.30pm 
    (6 - 6.30pm - Packup, Clean up & Debrief)

Even Week

  • Monday: Boys & Girls,
    3.30pm – 6.30pm
    Wednesday: Girls,
    3.30pm – 6.30pm
    Thursday: Boys,
    3.30pm – 6.30pm
    (6 - 6.30pm - Packup, Clean up & Debrief)

  • ISH Level 2 & School Hall

  • Mr Clarence Choo (OIC)
    Mdm Ye Bijiao



KEY INFORMATION

CCA Objectives

  • To enable students to understand and apply the basic rules of badminton.
  • To enable students (ranging from intermediate, advanced to school team players) to learn and apply the 7 fundamental skills such as grip, stance, footwork, serve, smash, drop shot & clear or lob.
  • To enable students to learn other advance skills such as back hand & cross netting.
  • To enable students to learn attacking, defensive strategies, space awareness and umpiring at some stage.
  • To enable students to learn sportsmanship and values of fair play, teamwork and discipline.

CCA Description

  • Empower pupils with the knowledge and skills for their own healthy lifestyle, infuse values and passion during training.
  • To promote active participation, prepare pupils for recreational activities and inculcate a culture of respect and trust.
  • Study & train hard persistently to give the best.

Highlight(s) of Activities

  • Annual CCA Camp
  • Umpiring workshop
  • Friendly matches
  • Fitness Conditioning
  • National School Games (NSG) Badminton (North Zone) for both B & C Divisions
  • Modified Inter-Class Badminton Competition
  • Sports Education Programme (SEP)

Achievements

National School Games
  • 2022 - Participated in NSG (NZ) for all Boys & Girls Divisions C Boys - NZ Top 6
  • 2021 – Participated in NSG (NZ) only B Div Boys & Girls
  • 2020 – Participated in North Zone (NZ)
  • 2019 – B Boys & C Girls – NZ Q-Finals
  • 2018 – C Boys – NZ Q-Finals